Privacy

Community takes your privacy very seriously and any information gathered will be used in accordance with relevant data protection legislation.

Need help now?

Our advice centre has a lot of the information you need.

Read more

Get Community in your corner

Join the modern union for a changing world.

Read more

Privacy

Community will process personal data as part of its legitimate activities in providing trade union services and benefits in accordance with the objects stated in Community’s Rule Book and to perform its obligations under statute or contract. This involves the processing of personal and sensitive personal data under the current data protection legislation. We will store personal data only for the period necessary under law to enable us to fulfil our legal obligations. You have the right to request access to your personal data, and its rectification, erasure, restriction on processing, and portability. You have the right to withdraw consent for sharing of your personal data and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information about your rights under data protection legislation, please see the ICO web site www.ico.org.uk

Community’s Data Protection Officer works with colleagues to oversee and advise on the operation of the union’s data protection policies in line with legislation, and acts as the contact point with the ICO.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at servicecentre@community-tu.org or by post: Data Protection Officer, Community Service Centre, Suite 7/8, 2nd Floor, Elgar House, Green Street, Kidderminster, DY10 1JF

Community uses a third party email provider, which involves some personal data being transferred to a third country. This provider is deemed to provide adequate protection under EU data protection law by virtue of self-certification as compliant with the Privacy Shield, which is a data security standard recognised by the UK and EU.

Traffic data

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic through our site. We use the data to improve the user experience of the site and to understand users’ interactions with the site.

How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of relevant data protection legislation. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

Our website uses ‘cookies’, which are small data files that are used as unique identifiers. They are sent from the website’s servers to your computer or mobile phone and stored on your device, and may then be sent back to our website’s servers with updated data as you browse our website. Cookies are used to record information about your preferences as you browse our website, which allows us to improve your experience by tailoring the website accordingly. Cookies can also be used to identify you every time you revisit our website.

Types of Cookies

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

Third-Party Cookies

Our website uses a selected number of third-party suppliers and partners who may also set cookies on your computer or mobile phone as you browse our website. Please note that, where we embed content from third-party sites such as Flickr and YouTube, you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. Community do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for further information. Please also note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. Community do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for further information.

Blocking Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings. Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website and others you visit regularly.

Deleting Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will also allow you to delete selected cookies currently installed on your device. Please be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website and others that you visit regularly.

For more information on cookies and how they work, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Google and Facebook advertising

Our website uses Google’s remarketing technology and the Facebook Pixel. This enables users who have already visited our website to receive targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network and across the Facebook Audience Network.

More information about how Google uses the information sent by your browser can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website:https://www.google.com/settings/ads/ and through Facebook by visiting https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads