Privacy

Community takes your privacy very seriously and any information gathered will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Need help now?

Our advice centre has a lot of the information you need.

Read more

Get Community in your corner

Join the modern union for a changing world.

Read more

Your consent

Use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when and how we disclose it.

How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

  1. You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  2. You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or our website.
  3. If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, membership number, home address and email address.
  4. We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using “cookies”.
  5. It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.
  6. It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
  7. We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
  8. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functional changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

Our website uses ‘cookies’, which are small data files that are used as unique identifiers. They are sent from the website’s servers to your computer or mobile phone and stored on your device, and may then be sent back to our website’s servers with updated data as you browse our website. Cookies are used to record information about your preferences as you browse our website, which allows us to improve your experience by tailoring the website accordingly. Cookies can also be used to identify you every time you revisit our website.

Types of Cookies

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

Third-Party Cookies

Our website uses a selected number of third-party suppliers and partners who may also set cookies on your computer or mobile phone as you browse our website. Please note that, where we embed content from third-party sites such as Flickr and YouTube, you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. Community do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for further information. Please also note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. Community do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for further information.

Blocking Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings. Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website and others you visit regularly.

Deleting Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will also allow you to delete selected cookies currently installed on your device. Please be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website and others that you visit regularly.

For more information on cookies and how they work, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org